Privacy Policy

At ProjectNPS.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website and/or customer of our services. We use the information we collect about you, your organisation and those you choose to survey to deliver and improve the services that we provide to you. ProjectNPS.com respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you, and those you choose to survey, and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email at info@projectnps.com. Alternatively, if you are a customer, you may change your details yourself at https://app.projectnps.com/portal/.

All information ProjectNPS.com receives from its customers is stored on and protected by our secure server in Sydney, Australia. In addition, survey data collected by the ProjectNPS service is captured and stored temporarily on secure servers in Virginia, USA before being securely transferred to our Australian server.

All data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Storage and Security of your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You may provide basic contact information about yourself and other individuals within your organisation, such as name, phone number, job title and email address, to enable us to send information or provide services to your organisation, and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with ProjectNPS.com customer support.

If you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us, we may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email at info@projectnps.com or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned within 48 hours. Your personal information is not used for any other purpose.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors and customers. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you and others (“Personal Data”). For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to questions and comments about us and our services, to mail e-newsletters, and to send reports and text messages as part of our service.

We may collect information provided by those you invite to complete a ProjectNPS survey (“Survey Data”). This information may contain the email address of the survey respondent and may contain opinions of individuals who are personally identifiable. We respect the privacy of those you invite to complete a survey and of any individuals who are personally identifiable within the survey data. We will not market to any individuals identifiable within the survey data. We will not sell or share survey data.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data and Survey Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data and Survey Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your information with a service provider, including those overseas, we would only do so if that party complies with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

We are free to use Survey Data in-aggregate (i.e. combined from multiple clients and anonymised) for our own research purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of ProjectNPS.com or to identify insights to support our own marketing and education efforts, such as blog posts or industry presentations.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data and Survey Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. If we are compelled or information is requested under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order, we are obligated and would ensure all compliance with this request (Australian Privacy Principle 6). In the event you receive such an order, we would do all that was possible to assist you to comply with this request on presentation of such an order or requirement

Also, ProjectNPS.com may use your Personal Data and Survey Data to protect the rights, property or safety of ProjectNPS.com, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data and Survey Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

ProjectNPS.com does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details or survey data to a third party except the necessary information required by providers to provide the services you have purchased, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ProjectNPS.com, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We have controls in place to ensure we maintain the security of our systems and integrity of the storage of our customer information, including performing regular and unscheduled checks on our system. As our business relies substantially on the collection, analysis and storage of customer information, data security is a primary requirement. We make all best efforts to ensure we are not exposed to hacking or other access by external sources. These are normal obligations in the ordinary course of our business and we take any breaches seriously.

In the event of any breach, we would immediately notify all customers of any potential or actual issues that may have resulted from any breach in our systems and would take immediate action to remedy the cause of the breach.

Transition of Data upon Expiry or Termination of Service

At any time, you may request a CSV extract of your Survey Data for a selected time period. On expiry or termination of any contract, or upon written request, we will also provide you with a CSV extract of all your Survey Data. We automatically delete former customer data, files and electronic records in a secure manner in accordance with the data protection and privacy laws within 3 months of contract expiry or termination, or sooner upon written request.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that ProjectNPS.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@projectnps.com and we will respond within 48 hours.


 

Last updated: 1 June 2016